Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Its Baby Time

So my husband cam to me the other day and said, I want to seriously start trying to have babies! Man, i dont think i could have been anymore excited! We've never tried to prevent, but have never been successful either. Well i was pregnant in Feb 08, but I had a miscarriage, and nothing since. So we decided that we were probably gonna have to be the unlucky people who had to monitor and track all the crap to line up ovulation times.. uugghh such a pain! It just makes me mad to look around and see these girls who dont want to have babies accidently getting pregnant and not even meaning to, and here I am, married, and ready for kids and I have to do all this monitoring and tracking crap - sometimes I just dont see the Lords will...
 So we went to Walgreens last night, got some ovulation tests, pregnancy tests, and some prenatal vitamins for me to go ahead and start taking - im tempted to take a pregnancy test, just to make sure im not gonna start this crap for no reason lol - but i got the permanent ones this time, b/c in 08 i used a digital one, and it came up pregnant, those things go blank in like 48 hrs! i was mad - all i have is pics now! B/c im gonna be that sick mom who keeps the preganncy test, ovulation test, and anything else that shows im pregnant or helps in the process! I will probably be the most emotional overzealous mom ever!
   I am so ready for this, so if yall could pray for my....ovulation.... haha or whateva id appreciate it!

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Expanding the Family

So Tim and I rescued 2 puppies the weekend before Thanksgiving, and they have run off in the past week. They were probably about 4.5 months old! I had grown fond of them, even though they were a dily headache. They had just gotten big enough to go down the stairs on their own. They followed our other dog, Karrotz, the love of my puppy life, around like he was their leader.                        Puppy Karrotz        Big Karrotz

Karrotz has been a faithful dog and has always come back home, as we live on 500 acres of farmland. But last week the puppies did not come back with Karrotz and we have not seen them since. I hope, if anything, someone picked them up and their safe and warm. They just worry me!!

But Tim and I have looked into getting one more puppy, because needless to say, 2 was a huge transition!! And we're looking into this cute little girl from Adopt-a-pet.com--  
WISH US LUCK!!!!

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

My eventful day

Ever start out the day thinking you're going to be so busy you'll never get it all done?...only later to figure out that it was fast things and now you're bored... Thats kinda how my day went today haha! I woke up thinking of all the hostess' i had to contact today and people i had to call to get spas set up, then log on and update my online calendar and get everyones information entered just so. Well, all that has been done, and here i sit at 2pm realizing i have and hour and a half until i have to get my husband from work. Man, i dont envy the person with the 40+ hr/week work schedule... i love my schedule.. a few hrs a day of keep up and maybe 6 hrs of "work", if you can even call it that!

Sadie suggested i write about my 3 favorite products through BeautiControl... and I am having a hard time coming up with just 3 haha......... but i think i have done it!!!

Microderm Abrasion

This by far my most fav product we have!! It just makes my skin feel sooo good when I'm done! the only thing I dont like about it, is that I can only do it once a week!! Due to the removal of dead skin, you cannot Microderm everyday, unless you prefer the Cherry Red Face look!! I have gotten to the point where i can feel the dead skin on my face now and can't wait to get home and Microderm! Your skin just feels so smooth and fresh afterwards! A great exfoliant!!



Brown Sugar Body Scrub

This scrub is another favorite!! It smells ssoooo good and has all the essential oils in it that wil make your skin happy and quench its thirst! I use it everytime I shower and I dont know what I'd do without it! You feel so soft and smooth afterwards, not to mention you smell AMAZING!!

Skinlogics Customized Skincare Lines

This is my personal skincare line, our Acne Free Line. My skin tends to be on the oily side which causes frequent breakouts. With using this skincare line everyday that helps better control the oil my breakouts have subsided tremendously! I LOVE IT!  There are 6 lines that are customized for all different types of skin. 20s,30s,40s,50+s,Acne, and Sensitive. Now the sensitive is amazing too bc anyone can use that line! If you have rosetta or any other skin ailment where its really sensitive this is the line for you! Our president, Albert Bosch, has Rosetta, and you cannot tell it bc this line is specially formulated to calm skin irritation.. AMAZING!

So those are my 3 fav BeautiControl Products - there are tons more that i love, and i know you will love them too once you try them!

Melissa

Monday, February 22, 2010

My Exciting Weekend

It wasnt really that exciting, same ol same ol going on. Friday I had a Spa with my BFF Seirra! That was fun, shes thinking about joining the company, she technically did, but not sure if shes gonna sell yet or not. Still, great for her to think abiout such a great opportunity. Didnt really have much to do Saturday, although it was soo pretty outside! first pretty day we've had around here in a lloonnggg time! So my husband and I decied to do none other than go grocery shopping! HAHA - We went out to eat at El Torerro for some good Mexican, and then headed home to enjoy the night. We played scrabble, and of course, i whooped his butt! sunday we got up and went to church and rededicated. Im so glad were back at my old church. We tried another one out here locally, but i wasnt into it... just not comfortable as i didnt know anyone-- home feels best! Sunday after church I had another spa which was great fun, and got another lady to join my team! Totally excited about all these ladies wanting to change their lives! If i can get my sales up about another 1500$ this month i can promote twice!! seriously?!! thats amazing!!! im so excited to get this done!! Not only will i promote twice but i will get a double bonus!! I am currently selling $100 worht of top of the line clinical strength spa products for only $50!! Thats an amazing savings and people are jumping on it! so excited!! Hope everyone has a great day!

Friday, February 19, 2010

Hey Everyone

       Hi! My name is Melissa for anyone who doesnt know me. I am 24 years old, married to Timothy for 9 months, step-mother of 2 boys, Brandon,10,and Zander,7. I am also Godmother to Jensen, 14 months old. I currently am happily employed by myself through Beauticontrol! This company has helped me change my life in so many ways! I hated my job 2 months ago! i wanted nothing but out, and with BeautiControl, I was given that opportunity!! I am now dedicated to working my business and finding all other women out there who know they  deserve to be happy and want to help women along the way to financial freedom! I work my own hours, make my own schedule, and basically do what i want. I love products I sell. I sell at home spa and facial products. Who doesnt want to take care of their skin and relax at home without paying the outrageous prices at the Fancy Day Spas - YUCK!
           Tim and I got married on May 9,2009. That was the best day of my life! My boys mean the world to me, and I have never been this happy with my life! Brandon is totally into video games and anything electronic. He can entertain himself and is pretty quiet. Zander, on the other hand, is quite the opposite. He is an attention hog. He wants everyone to see and hear him. He has to be around the crowd, and stand out. He loves cars and anything on wheels; tractors, cars, bikes, etc. He is the one that wants to take it apart so he can tell you how it works. I love spending time with them, which i get to do alot more of now that I stay home and work from home. If someone would've told me a year ago that I could work from home and be my own boss while spending more time with my kids i'm not sure i wouldve believed them! But, with BeautiControl the impossible somehow becomes possible! I just love the feeling of freedom and never having anyone breath down my back!
          I'm running out of things to talk about, but I never leave people without offering the opportunity to them to live the happiness i have in my life (b/c my happiness may not be your happiness; i can only offer you happiness) If you are interested in this business opportunity please contact me.  Its been a blast typing this up, i hope you guys know a bit more about me and my family now and feel free to contact me with any questions you have or suggestions for my blog!
           I think im gonna start a giveaway to my followers. Whoever sends me the best topic to write about i will send you a free product from Beauticontrol!! How awesome?!! be sending those ideas!!

Melissa
Beauticontrol VIP Consultant